Eclipse Awards: Complete List of Winners and Voting

Edited press release
The National Thoroughbred Racing Association Monday released the names of the winners for the 2005 Eclipse Awards. The Eclipse Awards are voted on and presented by the NTRA, Daily Racing Form, and National Turf Writers Association. The votes are tabulated and certified by Ernst & Young LLP. Winners in all categories were announced at the 35th annual Eclipse Awards ceremony, to be held at the Regent Beverly Wilshire in Beverly Hills, Calif.>
>
Horse of the Year: Saint Liam
>
2-Year-Old Male: Stevie Wonderboy
>
2-Year-Old Female: Folklore
>
3-Year-Old Male: Afleet Alex
>
3-Year-Old Female: Smuggler
>
Older Male: Saint Liam
>
Older Female: Ashado
>
Sprinter: Lost in the Fog
>
Male Turf Horse: Leroidesanimaux (BRZ)
>
Female Turf Horse: Intercontinental (GB)
>
Steeplechase: McDynamo
>
Owner: Michael Gill
>
Breeder: Adena Springs
>
Jockey: John Velazquez
>
Apprentice Jockey: Emma -Jayne Wilson
>
Trainer: Todd Pletcher
>
>The tallies below represent only first-place votes from members of the consolidated voting entities, NTRA/Equibase, Daily Racing Form and National Turf Writers Association.
>
>2-Year-Old Male:
>Stevie Wonderboy, 230; First Samurai, 25; Bluegrass Cat, 1; Henny Hughes 1; Private Vow, 1; What a Song 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.
>
2-Year-Old Filly:
Folklore, 257; Wild Fit, 2; French Park 1; Voter Abstentions, 2.
>
3-Year-Old Male:
>Afleet Alex, 253; Flower Alley, 6; Voter Abstentions, 3.
>
3-Year-Old Female:
Smuggler, 177; Indian Vale, 24; Summerly, 20; Round Pond, 16; In the Gold, 9; Sweet Catomine, 9; Cesario (JPN), 2; Leave Me Alone, 1; Splendid Blended, 1; Sweet Symphony 1; Voter Abstentions 2.
>
Older Male:
>Saint Liam, 250; Ghostzapper 5; Rock Hard Ten, 3; Roses in May, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.
>
Older Female:
Ashado, 203; Pleasant Home, 49; Intercontinental (GB), 2; Stellar Jayne, 2; Dream of Summer, 1; Pampered Princess, 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.
>
Sprinter:
Lost in the Fog, 209; Silver Train, 30; Saratoga County, 11; Ghostzapper, 7; Purge, 1; Taste of Paradise 1; Voter Abstentions, 3.
>
Male Turf Horse:
Leroidesanimaux, 119; Artie Schiller, 116; Shirocco, 17; Powerscourt, 3;; Kitten's Joy, 2; Relaxed Gesture, 2; Voter Abstentions, 3.
>
Female Turf Horse:
Intercontinental, 245; Cesario, 8; Megahertz, 2; Gorella, 1; Ouija Board, 1; Sweet Talker, 1; Voter Abstentions, 4.
>
Steeplechase Horse:
McDynamo, 226; Hirapour, 2; Preemptive Strike, 2; Sur La Tete, 2; Paradise's Boss 1; Voter Abstentions, 29.
>
Horse of the Year:
Saint Liam, 194; Afleet Alex, 56; Ghostzapper, 1; Lost in the Fog, 1; Rock Hard Ten, 1; Roses in May, 1. Voter Abstentions, 8.
>
Outstanding Owner:
Michael Gill, 75; Melnyk Racing Stables, Inc., 64; Live Oak Plantation, 42; Phipps Stable, 19; Cash is King LLC, 14; Robert Bone, 11; Harry Aleo, 9; Mr. and Mrs. William K. Warren, Jr. 8; Mr. and Mrs. Jerome S. Moss, 4; Stronach Stables, 4; Juddmonte Farms, Inc., 1; Voter Abstentions, 11.
>
Outstanding Breeder:
>Adena Springs, 129; Edward P. Evans, 53; Live Oak Stud, 27; Phipps Stable, 11; John Franks, 9; Juddmonte Farms, Inc., 7; Farnsworth Farms, 5; Wimborne Farm, Inc., 3; John Martin Silvertand, 2; William S. Farish, 1; John Gunther, 1; Liberation Farm, 1; Old English Rancho, 1; Voter Abstentions, 11.
>
Outstanding Trainer:
Todd Pletcher, 226; Steve Asmussen, 15; Robert Frankel, 5; Richard Dutrow, Jr., 4; Tim Ritchey, 4; Greg Gilchrist, 1; Claude R. McGaughey, III, 1; William I. Mott, 1; Cole Norman, 1; Nick Zito, 1. Voter Abstentions, 3.
>
Outstanding Jockey:
John Velazquez, 195; Edgar Prado, 20; Jerry Bailey, 19; Garrett Gomez, 12; Russell Baze, 6; Ramon Dominguez, 3; Rafael Bejarano, 2; Eddie Castro, 1; Gary Stevens, 1; Patrick Valenzuela, 1; Voter Abstentions, 2.
>
Outstanding Apprentice Jockey:
Emma-Jayne Wilson, 185; Channing Hill, 42; Justin Stein, 11; Kyle Kaenel, 3; Gerald Almodovar, 1; David Cohen, 1; Corey Fraser, 1; Voter Abstentions, 18.
>
Voter participation rate: 80%

The winner of the Eclipse Award of Merit, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced, is Helen "Penny" Chenery. The Eclipse Award of Merit is presented to an individual or entity displaying outstanding lifetime achievement in, and service to, the Thoroughbred industry.
>
The winner of the Special Award, voted on by a panel of representatives from the three presenting organizations and previously announced is Cash is King Racing Stable, Inc. The Special Award is presented to honor outstanding individual achievements in, or contributions to, the sport of Thoroughbred racing.
>
Media Eclipse Awards also are given in the categories of photography, audio and multi-media Internet, news/commentary, feature/enterprise writing, local television, national television-feature and national television-live racing programming to recognize members of the media for outstanding coverage of horoughbred racing. The 2005 Media Eclipse Awards winners, determined by a judges' panel for each category and previously announced, are:
>
Photography: Lynn Roberts, "America Alive Wins Col. Bradley by a Nose," Bloodhorse.com.

Writing - Feature/Enterprise: Janet Patton, "Wrong Side of the Track," Lexington Herald-Leader
>
Writing - News/Commentary: Bob Ford, "Journey to the Winner's Circle Rough for Giacomo's Jockey
>
National Television - Live Racing: NBC Sports, David Michaels, Preakness Stakes.
>
National Television - Feature: NBC Sports, Scott Boggins, "Afleet Alex," May 7,2005
>
Local Television: WAVE 3 TV, Louisville; "Kentucky Derby Day at Churchill Downs," Dan Foos; May 7, 2005.
>
Audio and Multi-Media Internet : Sirius Satellite Radio, Steve Cohen, Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships, October 29, 2005.
>

To purchase photographs of this year's Eclipse Award winners, click here.

Most Popular Stories