Taking Flight -- Schedule of Breeders' Cup Arrivals
by Blood-Horse Staff
Date Posted: 10/19/2004 3:35:15 PM
Last Updated: 10/20/2004 10:42:01 AM

The following is a list of the scheduled arrivals for participants in the Breeders' Cup World Thoroughbred Championships Oct. 30 at Lone Star Park in Grand Prairie, Texas.

The list includes the estimated arrival date, origin(s) of the flight(s), the horses expected to be aboard and their respective races, based on information from Lone Star Park.

The reference key for the races is:
Distaff: Breeders' Cup Distaff – Presented by Nextel (gr. I)
Juvenile Fillies: Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies (gr. I)
Mile: NetJets Breeders' Cup Mile (gr. IT)
Sprint: Breeders' Cup Sprint
Filly & Mare Turf: VO5 Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf (gr. IT)
Juvenile: Bessemer Trust Breeders' Cup Juvenile (gr. I)
Turf: John Deere Breeders' Cup Turf (gr. IT)
Classic: Breeders' Cup Classic – Powered by Dodge (gr. I)

TUESDAY, OCT. 19 (NEW YORK/KENTUCKY) - Afleet Alex (Juvenile), Dynever (Classic), Indy Groove (Distaff), Kitten's Joy (Turf), Roses in May (Classic) and Wonder Again (Filly & Mare Turf).

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 20 (NEW YORK/KENTUCKY) - Domestic Dispute (Mile/Sprint) and Needwood Blade (Mile)

SATURDAY, OCT. 23 (PRIVATE CHARTER FROM ALBANY, NEW YORK)- Birdstone (Classic), In the Gold (Juvenile Fillies) and Sun King (Juvenile)

SUNDAY, OCT. 24 (NEW YORK/KENTUCKY)- Artie Schiller (Mile), Bellamy Road (Juvenile), Bowman's Band (Classic), Dance Away Capote (Graham Motion), Higher World (Juvenile Fillies), In the Gold (Juvenile Fillies), Mr O'Brien (Mile), Runway Model (Juvenile Fillies), Society Selection (Distaff) and Storm Flag Flying (Distaff)

MONDAY, OCT. 25 (CALIFORNIA) - Blackdoun (Mile), Kela (Sprint), Moscow Burning (Filly & Mare Turf), Our New Recruit (Sprint), Personal Rush (Classic), Pleasantly Perfect (Classic), Sharp Lisa (Juvenile Fillies), Singletary (Mile), Special Ring (Mile), Star Over the Bay (Turf) and Sweet Catomine (Juvenile Fillies)

MONDAY, OCT. 25 (ENGLAND/IRELAND/FRANCE) - Nebraska Tornado (Filly & Mare Turf or Distaff); Ouija Board (Turf or Filly & Mare Turf); Six Perfections (Mile); and other European contenders to be announced.

TUESDAY, OCT. 26 (NEW YORK/KENTUCKY) - Azeri (Distaff or Classic), Bare Necessities (Distaff), Better Talk Now (Turf), Champali (Sprint); Clock Stopper (Sprint), Consolidator (Juvenile), Cuvee (Sprint), Film Maker (Filly & Mare Turf), Freefourinternet (Classic), Honor and War (Mile), Perfect Drift (Classic), Runway Model (Juvenile Fillies), Silver Tree (Mile), Soaring Free (Mile), Stellar Jayne (Distaff) and Tamweel (Distaff).

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 27 (NEW YORK) - Ashado (Distaff), Balletto (Juvenile Fillies), Balto Star (Turf/Classic), Cajun Beat (Sprint); Funny Cide (Classic); Ghostzapper (Classic); Midas Eyes (Sprint), Millennium Dragon (Mile), Mustanfar (Turf), Newfoundland (Classic), Nothing to Lose (Mile), Proud Accolade (Juvenile), Ready's Gal (Juvenile Fillies), Speightstown (Sprint) and Super Brand (Filly & Mare Turf).

WEDNESDAY, OCT. 27 (CALIFORNIA) - Culture Clash (Juvenile Fillies), Elloluv (Distaff), Island Fashion (Distaff), Kela (Sprint), Light Jig (Filly & Mare Turf), Pt's Grey Eagle (Sprint), Roman Ruler (Juvenile), Sarafan (Turf) and Star Over the Bay (Turf).

Copyright © 2014 The Blood-Horse, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

SUBSCRIBE to The Blood-Horse magazine TODAY!