Early Illinois Derby Nominations Number 135

Early nominations for the April 5 Illinois Derby (gr. II) closed on Feb. 5. The $500,000 race, which last year produced Kentucky Derby (gr. I) winner War Emblem, has 135 nominees, including leading 3-year-olds Kafwain and Sky Mesa.

The 2003 edition of the race will be run at Hawthorne Race Course near Stickney, Ill. Late nominations will be open until March 19.

Kafwain is trained by Bob Baffert and most recently won the Feb. 1 San Vicente Stakes (gr. II). Sky Mesa, the winner of last year's Hopeful Stakes (gr. I) is currently in training with John Ward at Palm Beach Downs.

In 2002 the race was at Sportsman's Park and that track offered a $1 million bonus for any horse that could win both the Illinois and Kentucky Derbys. Hawthorne has not yet decided if it will offer the same incentive in 2003.


The complete list of all early nominees:

Horse, Owner, Trainer
ADMIRALTY ARCH, Michael Tabor, Todd A. Pletcher
ALYSWEEP, Michael Dubb, Patrick L. Reynolds
APALACHIAN THUNDER, Donald R. Dizney, Bob Baffert
ARISTOCAT, Michael Tabor, Todd A. Pletcher
ATFIRST BLUSH, Judson L. Streicher, Sal Russo
AUTO CITY, William Fuccillo, Linda Rice
BADGE OF SILVER, Kenneth L. & Sarah K. Ramsey, Ronny Werner
BHAM, Barbara Kurtin & Starlight Stables, Todd A. Pletcher
BISHOP COURT HILL, Laura & Eugene Melnyk, Todd A. Pletcher
BLACKINTON, Paul Cumberland, Michele Boyce
BOOK NOTE, Tom R. Durant, Ronny Werner
BRANCUSI, Michael Tabor, Patrick L. Biancone
BUCKLAND MANOR, Trudy McCaffery & John A. Toffan, J. Paco Gonzalez
CANAAN LAND, Alane Inc., Michael Stidham
CASE CHASER, Henry Pabst, Niall M. O'Callaghan
CATALISSA, Stonerside Stable, Michael Stidham
CHAMPALI, Lloyd Madison Farms, Gregory D. Foley
CHANGE COURSE, Pin Oak Stable, H. Graham Motion
CHEROKEE'S BOY, Z W P Stable, Gary Capuano
CHICKEN SOUP KID, Robert D. Nash, Bernard S. Flint
CHRISTINE'S OUTLAW, R.C. Hill Stable, George Weaver
CHRISTMAS AWAY, Carl Bowling & Charles Thompson, Patrick B. Byrne
COACH JIMI LEE, James P. DiVito & Lee Battaglia, James P. DiVito
COLITA, M. Alvarez, L. Morales & Team Valor, Carlos J. Morales
COLOR ME GONE, Dogwood Stable, George Weaver
CONFIDENTIAL SPORT, Joseph La Combe, Todd A. Pletcher
CRACKUP, Stan Fulton, Rafael Becerera
CROSSTOWN CAPER, Dudding Stables Inc. & Alan Booge Racing, Todd A Pletcher
DECODER, William L. Clifton, Jr., H. James Bond
DEEP SHADOW, Fog City Stable, D. Wayne Lukas
DEFRERE'S VIXEN, Jack A Oleson, Steven M. Asmussen
DEFY LOGIC, Padua Stables, Todd A. Pletcher
DEVOTE, James McIngvale, Bob Baffert
DOIN DIXIE, Marco Thoroughbred Corp., Valerie Miller
DOMESTIC DISPUTE, Gary M. Garber, Bob Baffert
DURING, James McIngvale, Bob Baffert
EUGENE'S THIRD SON, Serengeti Stable, Patrick B. Byrne
EXCESSIVEPLEASURE, Ty Leatherman, Doug O'Neil
EXTREME MACHINE, Gary M. Garber, Bob Baffert
FIRST BLUSH, Irving J. & Marjorie Cowan, H. Allen Jerkens
FORMAL ATTIRE, Flying Zee Stables, Philip M. Serpe
FOUFA'S WARRIOR, Sondra D. Bender, Lawrence E. Murray
GATO GATO GATO, Everest Stables, Dallas Keen
GET SMARTER, Bruce Lunsford & Earl Silver, Linda Rice
GHOST MATE, Edward P. Evans, Mark A. Hennig
GIGAWATT, Stonerside Stable, Mark Casse
GOVERNOR BROWN, William C. Schettine, Niall M. O'Callaghan
GRENDEL, B. Wayne Hughes, Albert M. Stall Jr.
GREY COMET, Star Track Farms, Gary Contessa
GRINDING IT OUT, Michael Pegram, Bob Baffert
HACKENDIFFY, David Eigel, Bernard S. Flint
HALO HOMEWRECKER, Edward P. Evans, Mark. A. Hennig
HIDDEN TRUTH, W.S. Farish & W. Temple Webber, Jr., Neil J. Howard
HONEAGLE, Simon Manning, Warren King
HUSHOOD, Shadwell Farm, Mark A. Hennig
INDIAN EXPRESS, Phil & Sheva Chess, Bob Baffert
INDY DANCER, Wertheimer Farm, Todd A. Pletcher
INDY FLAG, Three Chimneys Farm, John C. Kimmel
INFINITE JUSTICE, Edward Behringer, Thomas Bush
IRRAWADDY, Gene Voss, Niall M. O'Callaghan
KAFWAIN, The Thoroughbred Corp., Bob Baffert
KINGSLEY CLUB, Laura & Eugene Melnyk, Todd A. Pletcher
KISSIN SAINT, Mike Rankowitz, Lisa L. Lewis
LANDARA, Stoneway Farm, Bernard S. Flint
LION TAMER, Michael Tabor, Todd A. Pletcher
LOTS OF SIZZLE, Everest Stables, Dallas Keen
LX COMMANDER, E. Wright, M. Childers & L.T.B. Inc., Bernard S. Flint
MAUK EIGHT, Randy Pellegrini, Bernard S. Flint
MIDWAY CAT, B M H Stable, Rick Hiles
MIDWAY ROAD, William S. Farish, Neil J. Howard
MR. DECATUR, Heiligbrodt Racing Stable, Steven M. Asmussen
MR. TECHNIQUE, James Vreeland, Jeff Bonde
MUKHTASER, Shadwell Stable, Mark A. Hennig
NEBUCHADNEZZAR, Peachtree Racing Stable, Todd A. Pletcher
NEWFOUNDLAND, Sumaya US Stable, Todd A. Pletcher
OCEAN TERRACE, Fog City Stable, Robert B. Hess Jr.
OFFLEE WILD, Azalea Stables, T.V. Smith
OMEGA CODE, Butler, Moore & Ward, Wesley Ward
ONTARIO, Henry Pabst, Niall M. O'Callaghan
OUR BOBBY V., Kathleen & Robert Verratti, Bill Spawr
OUTTA HERE, Bill Currin & Al Eisman, Bill Currin
PAULA'S PRIDE, Randy Pellegrini, Bernard S. Flint
PEACE RULES, Edmund A. Gann, Robert J. Frankel
PENOBSCOT BAY, On The Run Farm, Rodney Jenkins
POLITICAL RISK, W.S. Farish & Mrs. W.S. Kilroy, Neil J. Howard
POOR MAN'S BATTLE, Fog City Stable, Robert B. Hess Jr.
PRICELESS FACT, Robert Sedlacek & Rita Pucci, Frank J. Kirby
PRINCE IN COMMAND, Buckram Oak Farm, Patrick L. Biancone
RAHY VISION, B. Wayne Hughes, Ronald W. Ellis
RANSOM THE KROONER, Everest Stables Inc., Terry Knight
RISK REWARD, Everest Stables Inc., Terry Knight
ROARING FEVER, Edward P. Evans, Mark A. Hennig
ROCKY FLIGHT, Carol W. Hebel, Murray W. Johnson
ROJO TORO, Hal Earnhardt, Bob Baffert
ROLL HENNESSY ROLL, Stan Fulton, Rafael Becerera
SAINT LIAM, Susan & William Warren, Jr., Anthony L. Reinstedler
SAINTLY LOOK, William A. Carl, Dallas Stewart
SAVOY SPECIAL, James T. Scatuorchio, Todd A. Pletcher
SEATTLE HOOFER, Stonerside Stable LLC, Michael Stidham
SELL TO SURVIVE, Brereton C. Jones, Murray W. Johnson
SENOR SWINGER, Bob Ackerman & Barry Golden, Mickey Goldfine
SHOP HILL, Laura & Eugene Melnyk, Anthony L. Reinstedler
SIBERLAND, Dennis E. Weir, Kevin Lewis
SIRCHARLESSCHNABEL, Hard 8 Stable, Philip M. Serpe
SKY MESA, John C. Oxley, John T. Ward Jr.
SKYCROSSING, Greycross Stable, Francis P. Campitelli
SOUTHERN IMAGE, Kagele, Tepper & Blahut Stables, Michael Machowsky
SPECIAL RATE, Juddmonte Farms, Robert J. Frankel
SPENSIVE, Watson & Weipman, Bob Baffert
SPITE THE DEVIL, Hardwicke Stable, H. Allen Jerkins
STAND BY YOUR FLAG, Golden Eagle Farm, David Hofmans
STONE CANYON, Lee Lewis, Mark A. Hennig
STORM GULCH, Michael Tabor, Patrick L. Biancone
STRENGTH WITHIN, Glen Hill Farm, Thomas F. Proctor
STRONG HOPE, Laura & Eugene Melnyk, Todd A. Pletcher
SULEIMAN, W. Bruce Lunsford, Albert M. Stall
SUM TRICK, Stan Fulton, Rafael Becerera
SUPAH BLITZ, Jacqueline Tortora & Bee Bee Stable, Emanuel Tortora
SUPER FROLIC, Stride Rite Racing Stable, Milton W. Wolfson
SUPER FUSE, C. T. Stable, Richard J. Ciardullo
SUPERVISOR, Rodney G. Lundock, Emanuel Tortora
TARKOVSKY, Michael Tabor, Patrick L. Biancone
TEJAS, Stonerside Stable, Michael Stidham
TEMPERED STEEL, John D. Gunther, Niall M. O'Callaghan
TEN MOST WANTED, Horizon Stable, Wallace Dollase
TRAPPED AGAIN, Steeplechase Farm, M. E. Gorham
TRIDENT HOUSE, Laura & Eugene Melnyk, Todd A. Pletcher
TRUCKLE FEATURE, James McIngvale, Bob Baffert
TWICE AS ROYAL, Starlight Stable, Todd A. Pletcher
UNBRIDLED LAD, Stonerside Stable, William I. Mott
UNLEASE THE LAW, Stoney Oak Farm, Bobby C. Barnett
WHYWHYWHY, Fabien Ouaki & Patrick L. Biancone Racing, Patrick L. Biancone
WINDSOR LODGE, Laura & Eugene Melnyk, Todd A. Pletcher
WINNING FANS, Cuadra Valedor, Ramone Flores
ZAVATA, Michael Tabor, Patrick L. Biancone

Most Popular Stories