Team Kentucky Has the Edge in NTRA Challenge

Team Kentucky, with a leading 11 entries in Saturday's $1.65 million NTRA Great State Challenge at Sam Houston Park, is the likely winner of the inaugural six-race series.

Likely heavy favorites Souris (Juvenile Filly), Take Charge Lady (Distaff) and Big Numbers and Easyfromthegitgo (Classic) are among the Kentucky entries.

Here's a state-by-state look at the rosters.

Horse, Race, Trainer, ML Odds
Team Kentucky (11)
Midnight Cry, Juv. Fillies, Ken McPeek, 5-2
Souris, Juv. Fillies, Steve Asmussen, 7-5
Posse, Juvenile, Steve Asmussen, 5-1
Private Gold, Juvenile, Patrick Byrne, 4-1
Dash for Daylight, Sprint, Elliott Walden, 3-1
Day Trader, Sprint, D. Wayne Lukas, 5-2
Mystic Lady, Distaff, Mark Hennig, 3-1
Take Charge Lady, Distaff, Ken McPeek, 2-5
Devine Wind, Turf, Nick Canani, 5-1
Big Numbers, Classic, Steve Asmussen, 7-5
Easyfromthegitgo, Classic, Steve Asmussen, 7-5
Team Texas (8)
Hannah's Royalrock, Juv. Fillies, Steve Asmussen, 12-1
Action Tonight, Juvenile, Danny Pish, 30-1
Catalissa, Juvenile, Michael Stidham,15-1
Won C C, Sprint, Kamal Sheena, 20-1
Coastalota, Distaff, Randy Mayfield, 30-1
Eagle Lake, Distaff, Cole Norman, 8-1
Desert Darby, Turf, Steve Asmussen, 30-1
Rare Cure, Classic, Joe Peatalino, 15-1
Team Maryland
Perfect Blue (8), Juv. Fillies, Roger Werneth, 50-1
Bridge Out Again, Juvenile, Richard Small, 12-1
Cherokee's Boy, Juvenile, Gary Capuano, 6-1
Deer Run, Sprint, Christopher Grove, 6-1
Hunka Hunka, Lori Z, Distaff, Ben Feliciano Jr., 8-1
La Reine's Terms, Turf, Lawrence Murray, 15-1
Purple Sand, Turf, Kathleen Dibben, 50-1
Pickupspeed, Classic, Lawrence Murray, 8-1
Team Florida (7)
Elegant Designer, Juv. Fillies, Anthony Dutrow, 5-1
Hear No Evil, Juvenile, James Hatchett, 8-1
Supah Blitz, Juvenile, Emanuel Tortora, 12-1
My Cousin Matt, Sprint, Scott Lake, 9-5
Royal Lad, Sprint, Kirk Ziadie, 12-1
Forbidden Apple, Turf, Christophe Clement, 3-5
Whata Brainstorm, Turf, James Picou, 15-1
Team California (4)
Miss Nicolie, Juv. Fillies, D. Wayne Baker, 6-1
Only the Best, Juvenile, Brian Lynch, 3-1
Crackup, Juvenile, Rafael Becerra, 6-1
Continental Red, Classic, Ian Jory, 9-5
Team Illinois (3)
She's Fantastic, Juv. Fillies, Ron Brandenburg, 20-1
Tic N Tin, Sprint, Ron Brandenburg, 20-1
Mystery Giver, Turf, Chris Block, 12-1
Team Washington (3)
Youcan'ttakeme, Juv. Fillies, David Forster, 15-1
Graceful Cat, Distaff, Sharon Ross, 30-1
Taylor's Fury, Turf, Richard Budge, 50-1
Team Indiana (2)
Hurricane Hebe, Juv. Fillies, Raymond Stifano, 20-1
Pass Rush, Classic, Patrick Byrne, 5-2
Team Iowa (1)
Le Numerous, Sprint, Paul Pearson, 30-1
Team New York (1)
Quiet Ruler, Turf, Russell Mueller, 12-1

Most Popular Stories